Vision Graphics: visual communications specialist

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS | PRIVACY

Vision Graphics Pty Ltd (VG) is committed to observing the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (effective December 2001). VG is committed to the privacy of its clients’ information and all personal information that we hold is covered by this privacy policy. Vision Graphics Pty Ltd collects and holds client information for billing purposes as well as to assist us research and better administer and manage the services that we provide to our clients.

Download the Privacy Policy as a PDF HERE.

Collection of Information
· We will collect personal information in a lawful and fair way at all times and advise you where and how to contact us.
· We will advise you why the information is being collected. If you do not want to provide the information we will advise you of the consequences.
· If the information is collected from a third party we will take reasonable steps to advise you that the information had been collected.

Use and Disclosure of Information
· Personal information will be disclosed only in accordance with the Act. Therefore we will only disclose information if:
a) we have your consent
b) we are required by law to do so, or
c) it is otherwise permitted under the Act.

VG may also use collected information to promote and market goods and/or services which we consider may be of interest or benefit to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services or promotions, please advise us in writing via post or email to the addresses provided at the end of this document.

Data Quality of Information
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Naturally the accuracy of any such information is largely dependent on details provided by the client. VG recommends that any person/s or organisations that have information held by our company:
1) inform us of any known errors in the information kept
2) keep us up-to-date with any changes to personal or company information
Should you need to advise us of any errors or changes to your personal information, please advise us in writing via post or email to the addresses provided at the end of this document.

Data Security of Information
VG will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or make non-identifiable, any personal information that is no longer required by VG for the purposes for which it was collected. The Privacy Policy and our own established codes of business conduct commit us to safeguarding all client information that we collect. VG utilises appropriate security measures and up-to-date software to protect clients’ personal information. All security procedures are monitored and updated regularly.

Openness of Information
This policy is available upon request and may be subject to change according to the Act. For information on the Act, please refer to www.law.gov.au

Accessing Information
Individuals and corporations have a right to access their own personal information held by VG, subject to some exceptions under the Act. For security reasons, any person/s wishing to access their information may be asked to put this request to Vision Graphics in writing, and may be also be subject to further security checks should VG deem it appropriate.

Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:
a) the individual has consented
b) the collection is required by law or
c) it is otherwise permitted under the Act.

Enquiries
If you have any queries regarding the Vision Graphics’ privacy policy, or feel we have breached this policy in any way – please contact us via the details below:

Vision Graphics Pty Ltd
(Attn: The Privacy Officer)
PO Box 1696
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059